Scientific Staff

Leadership

Jeffrey Kieft, Ph.D.
Executive Director
email: jkieft@nysbc.org

Arthur Palmer, III, Ph.D.
NMR Director
(Robert Wood Johnson Jr. Professor, Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics, Columbia University)
email: apalmer@nysbc.org

Alex de Marco, Ph.D.
SEMC Director
email: alex@nysbc.org

X-ray Department

Wayne Hendrickson, Ph.D.
X-ray Director

Kevin Battaile, Ph.D.
NYX Beamline Director and Lead Scientist

Dieter Schneider, Ph.D.
NYX Beamline Director Emeritus

Michael Skinner, B.S.
Software Engineer

Rudra Subramanian, B.A.
Beamline Scientist

Alex Tran, Ph.D.
Beamline Scientist

NMR Department

Arthur Palmer, III, Ph.D.
NMR Director

Michael Goger, Ph.D.
NMR Manager, Senior Scientist

Shibani Bhattacharya, Ph.D.
Senior Scientist

Tassadite Dahmane, Ph.D.
Scientist

Eric Keeler, Ph.D.
Scientist

Simons Electron Microscopy Center

Alex de Marco, Ph.D.
SEMC Director

Edward Eng, Ph.D
Scientist/NCCAT Manager

Alex Noble, Ph.D.
SEMC Group Leader

Daija Bobe, B.S.
Scientist

Mykhailo Kopylov, Ph.D.
Scientist/NCITU Manager

Elina Kopylov, M.S.
Administrator

Carolina Hernandez, B.S.
Research Associate

Cathleen Castello, B.S.
Administrator

Robert Gheorghita, B.S.
Research Associate

Mahira Aragon, B.S.
Research Associate

Gabriella Angiulli, Ph.D.
Scientist

William Conway, Ph.D
Embedded Post-Doc

Aygul Ishemgulova, Ph.D.
Scientist

Jake Johnston, B.S.
Graduate Student

Eugene Chua, Ph.D.
Scientist

Dianne Carpen, B.B.A.
Administrative Assistant

Charlie Dubbeldam, B.S
Technician/Administrator

Alex Flynn, Ph.D.
Scientist

Zephan Melville, Ph.D.
Scientist

Christopher JF Cameron, Ph.D.
ComputationalScientist

Michael Alink, M.S.
Microscope Manager

Christina Zimanyi, Ph.D.
Scientist

Chase Budell, Ph.D.
Scientist

Viacheslav Serbynovskyi
Research Technician

Tristan Bepler, Ph.D.
Scientist

Cesar Mena, B.S. 
Software Engineer

Jessalyn Miller Ph.D.
Scientist

Alireza Nasiri, Ph.D.
Scientist

Kasahun Neselu, Ph.D.
Scientist

Aaron Owji, Ph.D
Scientist

John Pellman, B.A.
Systems Administrator

Jiayi Shou, M.S.
Machine Learning Engineer

Jing Wang, Ph.D
Scientist

Andre Chavez, M.S.
Technician

Joshua Mendez, Ph.D
MEMC Manager

Darnell Granberry, M.E.
Software Engineer

Robert Kiewisz, Ph.D.
Post-Doc

Bruno Scap, M.S.
Group Leader – Computing

Adam Akovity, B.S.
IT Technician

The Research Services Laboratory

Jonah Cheung, Ph.D.
Senior Scientist

Michael Rudolph, Ph.D.
Senior Scientist

Akira Karasawa, Ph.D.
Scientist

Yang Chen, M.S.
Research Associate