Leadership

Willa Appel, Ph.D.
Executive Director
email: appelw@nysbc.org

Wayne Hendrickson, Ph.D.
Scientific Director
(University Professor, Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics, Columbia University)
email: wayne@nysbc.org

Arthur Palmer, III, Ph.D.
NMR Director
(Robert Wood Johnson Jr. Professor, Biochemistry and Molecular Biophysics, Columbia University)
email: apalmer@nysbc.org

Bridget Carragher, Ph.D.
EM Co-Director
email: bcarr@nysbc.org

Clint Potter
EM Co-Director
email: cpotter@nysbc.org

X-Ray Department

Wayne Hendrickson, Ph.D.
X-Ray Director

Kevin Battaile, Ph.D.
NYX Beamline Director and Lead Scientist

Dieter Schneider, Ph.D.
NYX Beamline Director Emeritus

Randy Abramowitz
Senior Research Associate

Michael Skinner
Software Engineer

NMR Department

Arthur Palmer, III, Ph.D.
NMR Director

Michael Goger, Ph.D.
NMR Manager, Senior Scientist

Shibani Bhattacharya, Ph.D.
Senior Scientist

Tassadite Dahmane, Ph.D.
Scientist

Simons Electron Microscopy Center

Bridget Carragher, Ph.D.
EM Co-Director

Clint Potter
EM Co-Director

Edward Eng, Ph.D.
Senior Scientist

Ashleigh Raczkowski
Scientist

Anchi Cheng, Ph.D.
Senior Scientist

Sargis Dallakyan, Ph.D.
Systems Administrator

Hui Wei
Scientist

Alex Noble, Ph.D.
Senior Scientist

Daija Bobe
Scientist

Mykhailo Kopylov, Ph.D.
Senior Scientist

Elina Kopylov
Lab Administrator

Carolina Hernandez
Research Associate

Cathleen Castello
Lab Administrator

Robert Gheorghita
Research Associate

Mahira Aragon
Research Associate

Kashyap Maruthi, Ph.D.
Scientist

Anjelique Sawh
Research Associate

Huihui Kuang, Ph.D.
Scientist

Michael Alink
Research Engineer

Christina Zimanyi, Ph.D.
Senior Scientist

Chase Budell, Ph.D.
Scientist

Eugene Chua, Ph.D.
Scientist

Serban Ilca, Ph.D.
Scientist

Viacheslav Serbynovskyi
Technician

Daniel Podolsky
Research Associate

Charlie Dubbeldam
Administrator

Tristan Bepler, Ph.D.
Scientist

Joshua Mendez, Ph.D.
Scientist

Reza Paraan, Ph.D.
Scientist

Bruno Scap
IT Manager

Dennis Shushunov
Systems Administrator

Paul Kim
Software Engineer

Adam Akovity
IT Technician

Alireza Nasiri, Ph.D.
Scientist

Kasahun Neselu, Ph.D.
Scientist

Special Projects Group

Jonah Cheung, Ph.D.
Senior Scientist

Michael Rudolph, Ph.D.
Senior Scientist

Mo Guo
Research Associate

Allen Sun
Research Associate

Yang Chen
Research Associate

Membrane Proteins

Renato Bruni, Ph.D.
Senior Scientist

Brian Kloss, Ph.D.
Senior Scientist

Akira Karasawa, Ph.D.
Scientist